lendsqr logo
  • Solutions down icon
  • Products down icon
  • Pricing
  • Resources down icon
burger-icon
lendsqr logoburger-icon

Legal

hero

Last updated: June 06, 2024

Privacy policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) constitutes our commitment to your privacy on our platform. This Policy also forms a part of our holistic Terms of Use which you can access here.

About us

Lendsqr provides a software platform for small and individual lenders to originate loans, score credits using credit bureau services or machine learning algorithms, collect and recover loans, and provide reports and analytics.

  • 1. Your privacy rights

    This policy descibes your privacy rights regarding Lendsqr’s (“we”, “us” or “our”) collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information. It applies to the Lendsqr website and all applications, services and tools regardless of how you access or use them.

    If you are provided with a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security measures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We reserve the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Conditions. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your security details, you must promptly notify us at support@lendsqr.com.

      1. 2. Consent

        You accept this Policy when you sign up for access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, and services (collectively “Lendsqr Services”). This Policy governs the use of Lendsqr Services by our users unless otherwise agreed through written contract. We may amend this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website. The revised version will be effective 7-days after posting.
          1. 3. Updates, modifications & amendments

            We may need to update, modify or amend this Policy as our technology evolves. We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time by giving notice to Users on this page. We advise that you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification on the page. If a User objects to any of the changes to this Policy, the User must cease using this website, or terminate account in the event that an account has been created.
              1. 4. Age restriction

                Our website and services are not directed to persons under the age of 18. We do not knowingly transact or provide any services to persons under the age of 18. If as a parent or guardian, you become aware that your child or ward child has provided us with any information without your consent, please contact us through details on this Policy.
                  1. 5. Your personal information

                    When you use Lendsqr Services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access device. The automatically collected information includes but is not limited to data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, and standard web log data.

                    We may also collect information you provide us including but not limited to information on web form, account update information, correspondence with Lendsqr support services. We also collect information about your transactions, enquiries from Lenders and your activities. More specifically, we collect your contact information such as name, address, phone, email etc. Information gotten through survey responses, telephone conversation, customer enquiries and other means may also be used by us.

                    We may also use information provided by third parties like social media sites. Information about you provided by other sites are not controlled by Lendsqr and we are therefore not liable for how they use it.

                      We may retrieve additional Personal Information about you from third parties and other identification/verification services such as your financial Institution, payment processor and verification services. With your consent, we may also collect additional Personal Information in other ways including emails, surveys, and other forms of communication. Once you begin using our services through your Lendsqr account we will keep records of your transactions and collect information of your other activities related to our services. We will not share or disclose your Personal Information with a third party without your consent.
                      1. 6. What we do with your personal information

                        We may use your personal information that we collect to:
                        1. provide Lendsqr services and support;
                        2. process transactions and send notices about your transactions to requisite parties;
                        3. verify your identity;
                        4. resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
                        5. manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
                        6. detect, prevent or remediate violations of policies or applicable user agreements;
                        7. improve the Lendsqr Services by implementing aggregate customer preferences;
                        8. measure the performance of the Lendsqr Services and improve content, technology and layout;
                        9. manage and protect our information technology infrastructure;
                        10. contact you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact details;
                        11. notify you about your account, troubleshoot problems with your account, resolve a dispute, poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, enforce our policy, notify you of new products, discounts, promotions, or as otherwise necessary to service your account, we may contact you through information provided.
                        1. 7. Account deletion

                          Users have the option to permanently delete their accounts through the admin console. This process will deactivate your account and remove access to our services. To delete your account, follow the steps outlined in our Account Deletion Guide.

                          Upon account deletion, your profile, settings, and preferences will be permanently removed from our system.

                          If you are a lender, all your customer information and other product settings would be completely deleted.

                              Exceptions to account delete:

                              1. Legal obligations: When data retention is required to comply with legal obligations, such as tax records, audit requirements, and court orders.
                              2. Fraud prevention: When necessary to detect, prevent, or mitigate fraudulent or illegal activities.
                              3. Historical data: Non-personal aggregated data used for statistical analysis or research purposes.

                            If you encounter any issues or need further assistance, please contact our support team at support@lendsqr.com.
                          1. 8. Data deletion clause

                            Users have the right to request the deletion of their personal data from our systems in accordance with applicable data protection laws, such as the GDPR and CCPA. To request data deletion, please contact our support team at support@lendsqr.com with the subject line "Data Deletion Request" and provide the following information:
                            1. Full Name
                            2. Registered Email Address
                            3. Username
                            4. Specific details about the data you wish to be deleted

                            For security reasons, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. This may involve providing additional information or documentation to ensure the request is legitimate.

                              Upon receiving a verified data deletion request, we will:

                              1. Acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 business days.
                              2. Permanently delete your personal data from our active databases and systems.
                              3. Ensure that any backup copies are also deleted within 10 business days.


                              Exceptions to data deletion:

                              1. Legal obligations: When data retention is required to comply with legal obligations, such as tax records, audit requirements, and court orders.
                              2. Fraud prevention: When necessary to detect, prevent, or mitigate fraudulent or illegal activities.
                              3. Historical data: Non-personal aggregated data used for statistical analysis or research purposes.

                            Once your data has been deleted, we will notify you via email. Please allow up to 10 business days for the processing of your request.

                            If you have any questions or need further assistance regarding our Data Deletion Policy, please contact us at: support@lendsqr.com.
                          2. 9. Right to withdraw consent

                            Users can stop receiving promotional emails from Lendsqr by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send, or by sending an email to support@lendsqr.com.
                              1. 10. Cookies

                                We use cookies to identify you as a user and make your user experience easier, customize our services, content and advertising; help you ensure that your account security is not compromised, mitigate risk and prevent fraud; and to promote trust and safety on our website. Cookies allow our servers to remember your account log-in information when you visit our website, IP addresses, date and time of visits, monitor web traffic and prevent fraudulent activities. If your browser or browser add-on permits, you have the choice to disable cookies on our website, however this may limit your ability to use our website.
                                  1. 11. How we protect your personal information

                                    We store and process your personal information on our computers in Nigeria, Africa and elsewhere in the world where our facilities are located. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls.
                                      1. 12. How we share your information with Lendsqr and other users

                                        During your transaction, we may provide the corresponding party with information such as your name, account identification details, contact details, shipping and billing address, or other information needed to promote the integrity and security of the transaction. We may also provide details of unsuccessful transactions.

                                        We work with third parties, including lenders, to enable them accept payments from you to provide Lendsqr Services. In doing so, a third party may share information about you with us, such as your email address or mobile phone number, to inform us that a payment has been received from you. We shall also validate your status as a Lendsqr customer to third parties on your instruction

                                        You accept that your pictures and testimonials on all social media platforms about Lendsqr can be used for limited promotional purposes by us or our agents. This does not include your trademark or copyrighted materials. From time to time we may send you relevant information such as product updates, new functionalities, tips on how to use the platform, new service offerings etc. We may also share your personal information in compliance with local or international regulatory requirements; fraud prevention and risk management agencies and service providers.
                                          1. 13. The data that we retain

                                            We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with our services, comply with our legal and statutory obligations or verify your information with a financial institution.

                                            Lendsqr is statutorily obligated to retain the data you provide us with in order to process transactions, ensure settlements, make refunds, identify fraud and in compliance with laws and regulatory guidelines applicable to us, our banking providers and card processors.

                                            Therefore, even after closing your Lendsqr account, we will retain certain data to comply with these obligations.
                                              1. 14. Security

                                                We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. This site uses Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once you are successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted before transmission and decrypted at the receiving end. This is to ensure that data cannot be read during transmission.
                                                  1. 15. Data confidentiality rights

                                                    Client information is regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party except under legal and/or regulatory conditions. You have the right to request to sight, and obtain copies of any and all information we keep on you, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. While Lendsqr is responsible for safeguarding the information entrusted to us, your role in fulfilling confidentiality duties includes, but is not limited to, adopting and enforcing appropriate security measures such as non-sharing of passwords and other platform login details.
                                                      1. 16. Links to other websites

                                                        Certain transaction processing channels may require links to other websites. Please note that Lendsqr is not responsible and has no control over websites outside its domain. We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked from this website. Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us, and LTL should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or materials. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. LTL will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
                                                          1. 17. Governing law

                                                            This privacy policy shall be interpreted and governed by the laws currently in force in the Federal Republic of Nigeria.
                                                              1. Get started with Lendsqr

                                                                Want to see first-hand how Lendqsr can push the boundaries of your lending business? Sign up now for free and check it out, we’ll be with you every step of the way!

                                                                Create your free account
                                                                get started image